Liqum®

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement related to the www.liqum.com service of Liqum Ltd.’s (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of personal data of Liqum Ltd. and its employees, partners and affiliates (“Liqum”) related to this web site and the www.liqum.com service of Liqum (“Site”). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave this Site.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

Liqum is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. Liqum processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Purpose of Processing

The purpose of Liqum’s processing of personal data is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, Liqum seeks to develop the Site for improved quality and broader scope of services. Liqum’s goal is to produce cost efficient services recognizing your specific needs without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided at the Site.

Information to the Customer

Liqum strongly believes in openness in the processing of personal data and hopes that you carefully review the attached file description [link to file description], providing for specific information related to Liqum’s processing of personal data.

Once you register at the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. The purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services and content meeting your specific needs and interests.

Cookies

From time to time Liqum may place information on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as ”cookies”. Cookies give Liqum information on how and when you have used the Site and helps Liqum to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser accordingly, if such functions are supported by your web browser.

The Processing of Personal Data is Based on Your Consent

The processing of personal data is based on your consent. You may at any time revoke your consent. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of the services and products. The Site is technically divided into separate sections, some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data.

Transfers of Personal Data

Liqum will not transfer any personal data outside the Liqum  or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of Liqum. Liqum may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

Contacting Liqum

You may at any time contact Liqum to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Liqum will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact Liqum by sending an e-mail through info(a)liqum.com.

As Liqum seeks to develop the Site continuously, this statement may also be updated to correspond with the current situation. Liqum reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and the linked File Description and encourages your review of this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments.

Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Liqum as a data controller shall be directed to Liqum via e-mail at info@liqum.com.